Privacy Statement

Key Energy & Resources is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 2000 to handle personal information in accordance with 10 National Privacy Principles. These principles cover the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. They also give people the right to seek access to the personal information that organisations hold about them.

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

Privacy provisions set out how Key Energy & Resources will collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information which it has obtained. This also gives the individual participant the right to know what information Key Energy & Resources holds about them and establishes a right to correct that information if it is incorrect.

Information can only be gathered if it is deemed necessary and the participants need to be aware of:

  • How to contact Key Energy & Resources
  • How to contact the relevant person
  • Why the information was gathered
  • Who else will have access to the information

Collection of Information

Information will only be taken from the participant directly. The questions will be restricted to lawful, fair and not unreasonably intrusive ones. The information gathered can only be used for the purpose for which it was collected.

Use and Disclosure

Disclosure of all or part of the information gathered can only be made with the specific consent of the individual participant.

Data Quality

Key Energy & Resources will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Security

Key Energy & Resources will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

© The Key Group